Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (756)
Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.10.26-1942.04.07
LocationZdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan)
Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1942.09.29-1944.04.06
LocationKL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Wasilewski Dymitr 27.05.1912, Brasław (now: Belarus)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.09.15-1944.06.19
LocationSloboda (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Ostrowskiego Street 7 (Rakowska Street 7) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Minsk (Belarus), ghetto
Tomaszewski Zdzisław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.02. - 1943.01.01
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)
Vuksanović Novka 1918?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.06.24-1944.11
LocationKL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Zubicki Jan
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.01.01 - 1941.11.05
LocationZałucze (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Kurzman Zygmunt
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.03-1942.03.26
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Tomasinlag (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)
Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.04.29-1942.02
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubcz (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)
Orzechowski (Dżumała) Bronisław 1918?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1942.01
LocationŁomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orsha (Belarus)
Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.10-1942.03
LocationZanul'ye (Russia, Repubika Komi) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic)
Zacharzewski Witold
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.04.18 - 1942.02.02
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.12.18-1944.10.28
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Będzin KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen
Rutkowski Wincenty 1902?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.25-1942.02
LocationWołkowysk (Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Bujko Wiktor
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationNovosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Dorgiszki (Belarus) Kozłowszczyzna (Belarus) Qarshi (Uzbekistan)
Lisak Ryszard
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1944.08-1944.08
LocationStarachowice
Wąsowski Adam
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1941
LocationSądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Wychrysta Tadeusz
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.07.02-1942.02.08
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Stecyszyn Karol 1927
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast
Date1940.02.03-1942.03.21
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Słomiński Władysław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.02.01-1942.02.19
LocationŚniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Semey (Kazakshtan)
Sałdan Piotr
Topic