Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4878)
Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.06-1945.04
LocationKL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Lipsk (Germany), labor camp Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Wencka Halina 1920?
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1943-1944.08
LocationKL Majdanek
Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.06-1944.09.29
LocationPrzemyśl Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jarosław Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Wilenkin-Majzel Sulamit 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.01-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Lewczyńska Natalia 06.07.1926
TopicSoldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland
Date1944.08-1945.02.27
Location-
Sobala Irena 1928
TopicSoldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland
Date1944.08-1945
Location-
Misztal Konstanty 28.01.1920, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1944.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.05-1944.08.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane
Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11.19-1944.07
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin
Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.11.11-1944.09.29
LocationPotulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)
Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1944.05-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Grabowski Jan 25.01.1911
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1945.01.20
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 123 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Pruszków, Dulag 121
Pałgan Wiesława
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1944.06.02-1945.05
LocationKielce KL Gross-Rosen Suchedniów
Guzikowski Witold Marian 19.08.1923, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.06-1944.10.15
LocationWarsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Wolska Street 27 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Żytnia Street/ Młynarska Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 45 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 54 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 58 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Młynarska Street
Witkowska Stanisława 28.12.1925, Seroczyn (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1942.09-1944.07
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń Zembrów
Bartkowicz Jan
TopicRadom – daily terror
Date1939.09-1944.06.20
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)
Garbarczyk Andrzej
TopicTheir lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region
Date1942-1944.06.20
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)
Majdak Józef 1899?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.05-1944.04
LocationWólka Ukazowa (Wólka Tyrzyńska) Kozienice Radom Janów (Kozienice district)
Barański Jan 1926?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.08.06-1944.04.05
LocationŚmietanki (Kozienice district) Kozienice, park Brzeźnica (Kozienice district) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Nowak Stefan 1916?
Topic