Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3457)
Szymańska Maria
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09.01-1945
LocationWarsaw
Sipowicz Alicja
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09.01-1945
Location-
Winiarska Bronisława
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09.01-1945
LocationWarsaw
Łatwiński Jan 26.04.1902
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.05.08-1944.10.02
LocationWarsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 9 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 11
Znatowicz Krystyna 13.06.1913, Będzin
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.01.08-1944.08.05
LocationWarsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33
Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1939.11-1945.05
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Sochaczew Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Inowrocław
Sobocińska Monika 18.07.1912
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1943.12.23-1945.01.13
LocationWarsaw, Dobra Street 87 Warsaw, Księcia Janusza Street 8 Warsaw, Górczewska Street 15
Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.04.22-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Lilienstern Stanisława Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1939.09-1944.11
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 2 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 20 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Nowolipie Street
Brzozowski Jan 20.05.1891
TopicThe Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1940.10.14-1945.05.06
LocationLublin KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944.10.19
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1942.09.18-1944.10
LocationKL Majdanek Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw)
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Central Archive of Modern Records, Długa Street 13 Warsaw, Zachęta National Gallery of Art, Małachowskiego Square 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)
Bogdanowicz Jan 17.12.1894, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.07.29-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street
Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationPalmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (Solidarności Avenue 80) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street
Rączkowski Józef 12.04.1907, Mława
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941-1944.08.10
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Bagatela Street Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Litewska Street 4
Wyganowska Janina 1924
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1941.06.26 - 1945
LocationBarnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)
Zielińska Maria
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.06.30 - 1945
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine)
Gołuński Wincenty
Topic