Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.08.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3906)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kulesza Franciszek 1907?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.16-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54

en
Witness

Piskorek Julian 1910?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.02

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 Warsaw, Podwale Street 46 Warsaw, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Badmajeff Włodzimierz 10.12.1884, Chita (Russia)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.04-1944.10.06

Location

Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Róż 10

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane

en
Witness

Kucharzewski Ignacy 22.06.1893

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.12.08

Location

Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Korzeniak Bolesław 13.07.1895; Suchocin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.07.29-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 55A Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59 Warsaw, Old Town

en
Witness

Filipowska (Freund) Ilza 14.01.1902, Wrocław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05.15-1944.08.26

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gundelsdorf (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Sobieraj Lucjan 20.11.1917, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1944.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Stern Josek 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Molska Maria 1908?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.08.08-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.06.01-1944.08.01

Location

Kielce, "Henryków" factory, Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Kielce, forced labor camp "Henryków", Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.06.01-1944.08.01

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162

en
Witness

Słonawska Maria 1898

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.07.31-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Gley factory, Kraśnicka Street 2

en
Witness

Lipińska Irena 06.07.1911, Otwock

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.25

Location

Warsaw, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 9 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, aleja 3 Maja Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Solec Street/ Czerwonego Krzyża Street Warsaw, Czerwonego Krzyża Street/ Solec Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Solec Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Przybyłowicz Józef 17.03.1915, Poznań

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.09

Location

Warsaw, Konopczyńskiego Street 5/7 Warsaw, Konopczyńskiego Street 3 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kościukiewicz Anna 23.07.1905, Riga (Latvia)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.12

Location

Warsaw, aleja 3 Maja 2 Warsaw, Wioślarska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Kalińska Zofia 01.01.1885, Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.06

Location

Warsaw, Smolna Street 34 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Secondary School of the Jan Zamoyski Society, Smolna Street 30 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Czerwonego Krzyża Street Warsaw, Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Church, Bema Street 73/75 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)