Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.14 - 1945.01.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (9371)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Giżycki Kazimierz 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26-1942.12.21

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gazda Antoni 1891

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.10-1942.12.21

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Głąb Józef 1894

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.07-1942.03.06

Location

Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Głębowski Stanisław 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.01-1942.03.27

Location

Warsaw Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Glinojecki Czesław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.10-1942.12

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gamuń Wladysław 1902

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.12

Location

Nukht-Ozero (Verkhovsky, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Gadomski Mieczysław 1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.17

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gabrynowicz Stefan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.07-1942.02

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gardak Józef 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.03-1941.09

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gąsiorek Józef 1890

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.10.24-1941.08.15

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Republic of Mordovia (Russia)

Witness

Gabruk Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.21

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gama Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.08.24

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Galiński Jan 1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Wagner Rózia

Topic

Date

-

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1)

en
Witness

Sadowski Adam

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Biskup Piotr 1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.11

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Baroni Jan 1985

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

10.02.1940 - 1942.01.28

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Bernacki Michal 1898

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939 - 1942.02.17

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)