Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1692)
Gelade Eliasz 1894?
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto
Date1942.10-1943.08.01
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Radom Piotrków Trybunalski, Jewish cemetery, Kręta Street Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto
Badalska Wanda 06.01.1916, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.02
LocationWarsaw, Bukowińska Street 23 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 6 Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue 6 Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue 4 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 4
Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892
TopicWarsaw '44 – uprising in Praga
Date1941-1945
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Praga KL Gross-Rosen KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.28-1945.05.01
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)
Augustowicz Bolesław 1912
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.29-1941.09.29
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Ostapski Piotr
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1937.07.14-1942.02
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Storożów (now in Ukraine) Slavuta (Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172)
Błażewicz Romuald
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.26-1942
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)
Piotrowska Alicja 04.10.1901, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.08.01-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Grójecka Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pruszków, Dulag 121
Nieścierewski Władysław 1916?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.01-1942.02.10
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Potroki (Belarus)
Gołąb Maria 08.09.1902
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1939.09.17-1941.08
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lobva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Kalata Mieczysław 12.09.1905, Warsaw
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich
Date1939-1942.11.01
LocationWarsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1
Szarga Władysław 1922
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1940.02.10-1942.02.18
LocationBartoszówka (Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Biała-Czortkowska (Ukraine), train station Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Ustʹ-Kokol (Russia, Perm Krai) Solikamsk (Russia, Perm Krai), train station
Banaszczyk Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – Greater Poland
Date1938-1950
LocationLeonów (Gorzkowice) Radomsko Częstochowa, Ghetto Krzyżowniki (Kępno district) Pabianice Gościnna
Hafftke Elżbieta 1912
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.06.29-1943.12.28
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Sapiehy Street 28 (Bandery Street 28) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Khanaqin (Iran)
Mocarska Zofia
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06-1941.09
LocationŁomża Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Piskulak Julian 26.04.1884, Kielce
TopicKielce - everyday terror
Date1943-1944
LocationKielce, municipal jail, Zamkowa Street 7
Zwierz Stefan 1900?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.08
LocationWarsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 79 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Kwiatowa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Wołoska Street Warsaw, Wiśniowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Różana Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street
Chwiałkowska Zofia 1919?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.17-1942.02.12
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Nowogród (Nowogród commune), Reja Street 1 Astrakhanovka (Janatalap, Kazakhstan), "Krasnyy Pakhar" kolkhoz Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Sankowski Stanisław 08.05.1906
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.24
LocationBaranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now in Ukraine)
Topic