Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1099)
Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie
TopicLebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children
Date1939-1945
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)
Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.04.22-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Zienkiewicz Władysława 07.03.1888
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1944.04.03-1944.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Tarchomińska Street 7
Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1890
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1939.09.01-1944.10.03
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25
Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.12.16-1945.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.12-1945.04.14
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Szymańska Janina 25.05.1913
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationKowala-Duszocina Stara Miłosna (Warsaw)
Korszeń Danuta 16.08.1931, Brzozowy-Kąt
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1944.07.1944.07.23
Location-
Kotowska Łucja 1929?
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1939-1985
LocationKopyczyńce (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław Bytom
Kozicz Ryszard 1898?
TopicIn exile – Vologda Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1942.02.02
LocationTashkent (Uzbekistan) Rafałówka (now in Ukraine) Morzhenga (Russia, Vologda Oblast), railway station Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District) Totma (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levitsheva Street 1 Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1
Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.06.07-1944
LocationMechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Tomaszewski Zbigniew Marian 21.02.1916
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1944.08.04-1945.05.08
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)
Gantek Władysław 30.12.1896
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.01-1942.02.26
LocationKrymno (now in Ukraine) Karpogory (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station
Karczmarz (Łysakowska) Maria 27.07.1917
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1939.12-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Zamość, Kolegiacka 18 Street
Broel-Plater (Skassa) Maria 18.12.1913, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.06.13-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Terespol (Biała Podlaska district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska, Łomaska Street 21 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Klaurucz Dorota 1924?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.04.13-1942.07.20
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Przemyśl Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)
Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1942.09.18-1944.10
LocationKL Majdanek Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw)
Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.09-1945
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)
Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom
Topic