Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (997)
Marcinkiewicz Stanisław 15.04.1900, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.06-1944.09.20
LocationWarsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Przyrynek Street Warsaw, Bielańska Street Grodzisk Mazowiecki Warsaw, Mostowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station
Rajzman Samuel 1902, Węgrów
TopicTreblinka – extermination camp
Date1942.09.27-1943.08.02
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street
Wilczewski Władysław 21.02.1892
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1943.10.13-1944.05.06
LocationWarsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ Litewska Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie
Ferri Luigi 09.09.1932, Mediolan (Włochy)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.12-1945.01.25
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rome (Italy) Trieste (Italy), Via della Conta 4
Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Kłosowicz Helena Adolfina Monika 11.03.1911, Pohulanka (Mińsk Mazowiecki)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54
Rostworowski Tomasz 09.11.1904, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.03
LocationWarsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Kilińskiego Street 3 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square
Wieczorek Józef 18.11.1891
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1939.11-1944.01.03
LocationWarsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Warsaw, Białołęcka Street Warsaw, Nasielska Street Kobyłka Kraków
Wagner Rózia
TopicDate
-
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1)
Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.10-1943.01
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1932-1945
LocationLidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
-
TopicDate
1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pokorna Street Warsaw, Przejazd Street Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mogielnica (Grójec district) Warka Grójec Sochaczew Żyrardów Mszczonów Piaseczno (Piaseczno county) Grodzisk Mazowiecki Jeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Okuniew Wawer (Warsaw) Małkinia Górna Kraków Częstochowa Legionowo, ghetto Wilanów (Warsaw) Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp Wołomin Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Mińsk Mazowiecki Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street 25 Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Śliska Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street
Woźnicka Stefania Jadwiga 05.10.1895, Opoczno
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Gostyńska Street 17 Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Grabowska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street
Kwiatkowski Roman
TopicThe Free City of Danzig – erasing Polishness
Date-
Location-
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939.09.28-1945.05
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Warsaw, Krucza Street 23
Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Natzweiler (France) Strasbourg (France)
Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom
Topic