Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7826)
Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08-1942.03
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Magnuszewska Jadwiga 1920?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.21-1945.01.19
LocationTomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Cichocki Edmund 17.06.1915, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.06.26-1944.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)
Date1940.04.08 - 1941.12.15
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)
Michalski Aleksander 1897
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.05.08 - 1941.09.15
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.20-1943.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.01-1943.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.31-1945
LocationBydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.07.01-1945.01
LocationBerlin (Germany) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Bloch Claude 29.05.1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.06.25-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)
Klinger Jakub 22.09.1920, Strusów (now: Ukraine)
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941-1945.01.27
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1940.03.29 - 1942.02.23
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1940.05.10-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Lewin Jakub 13.04.1903, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.12.11-1945.01.27
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) KL Auschwitz I Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1943.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Goldman Roman 04.05.1931, Tomaszów Mazowiecki
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09-1945.03
LocationCzęstochowa Radom Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Bliżyn, forced labor camp Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Ferri Luigi 09.09.1932, Mediolan (Włochy)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.12-1945.01.25
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rome (Italy) Trieste (Italy), Via della Conta 4
Stapf Adam 1907?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1922.08.31-1944.10.16
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała
Topic