Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1986)
Selke Mieczysław 14.09.1913, Ruchna (woj. mazowieckie)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.05.17-1945.05.14
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Holender Adam
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.12.01-1943
LocationWarsaw Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street
Sobieraj Jan 24.12.1902, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.02-1945.04.08
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Sieburth Robert
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)
Młynarz Jakub 1920.01.03
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.15 - 1942.03.22
LocationWarsaw Kowel (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Kyiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)
Jędrzejowska Jadwiga 1904?
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.11.13-1944.07.30
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Czartowski Czesław 1898
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Warsaw
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.05.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen
Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.04.07-1945
LocationJaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.24 -1941
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)
Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1939.09-1945.01.31
LocationŻyrardów Sochaczew Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Litwink Jerzy Bernard 19.08.1919, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.06-1945.04
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Michalczak Janusz
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1942-1945
LocationKraków, Zakątek Street Michniów Warsaw Jelenia Góra Dzierążnia Huta Pieniacka (Ukraine) Radzymin Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Łańcut Kraków, Wielicka Street German extermination camp of Bełżec Kraków, Zyblikiewicza Street Krasne Potockie Nowy Sącz, ghetto, Lwowska Street Kraków, ghetto
Michalak Leon 1915
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27-1942.09.07
LocationRawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zamość Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw, Praga
Goldebrg Jakub 1899.10.14
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.01 - 1941.08
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sytno (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Cytrynik Dawid
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationTaraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chełm Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218
Cygielman Szylem
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.11.15-1941.09.24
LocationWarsaw Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.06-1942.03.07
LocationŁódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.11.19-1945.05.05
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz
Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź
Topic