Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (312)
Pątkowski Wacław
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.01.11-1944.06
LocationBydgoszcz Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1944.02.07-1944.02.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1939.11-1945.05
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Sochaczew Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Inowrocław
Wachowski Zygmunt 1891?
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940-1943.12.03
LocationKabacki Forest (Warsaw) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 30 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944.10.19
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Falk Ignacy Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09-1943.04.29
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Skarżysko-Kamienna Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Warsaw, Świętojerska Street KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street
Porzycka Janina
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Henryków (Warsaw), Modlińska Street Łudy (Warsaw), parish of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Klasyków Street 21/23 Warsaw, Ghetto Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54
Falk Ignacy 1902?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944
LocationWarsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Radom Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street
Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1944.10.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.11.03-1945.05.05
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.09.26-1944.07.31
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941-1950
LocationJeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Otwock, ghetto Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łęg (Piaseczno district)
Karpowicz Mariusz
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.11.01-1945.01.17
LocationBrwinów, Batorego Street 8 Brwinów, Tobołków Palace, Rynek Street 1b Warsaw, Ghetto Brwinów, Sienkiewicza Street Tworki (Pruszków), Psychiatric Hospital Milanówek Koszajec (Pruszków district)
Maślanko Mieczysław (Mojżesz) 07.09.1903, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09-1943.04.19
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp
Czerenkiewicz Michał 21.11.1911, Wołkowyja
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1939.09.01-1945.10
LocationWołkowyja Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Werlas Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Sanok Zawóz Lesko Solina Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Ghetto Zasław (Zagórz)
Weichert Michał 05.05.1890, Stare Miasto (now in Ukraine)
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.02-1943.11
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto Łęczna, forced labor camp Końskowola, forced labor camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp
Henkel Andrzej
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Małkinia, train station Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica
May-Andrzejewska Jadwiga
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1942.08.22-1945
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Mordy, ghetto Siedlce Laski (district of Warsaw-West)
Paluszkiewicz Felicjan
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw Wilno (now in Lithuania) KL Dachau (Germany) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Otwock, ghetto
-
Topic