Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1394)
Piekorz Stanisław 1915?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date1940.04.12-1942.02
LocationZborów (Ukraine) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Stanovoye (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan)
Połujasz Włodzimierz 1915?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27-1943
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs
Szeptycki Jan 1905
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.20-1941
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Dziewiętniki (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Bóbrka (Ukraine) Chodorów (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)
Wołoszczuk Julian 1900?
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1940.03-1942.02.07
LocationDnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Przemyśl Hohenstein (Olsztynek), Stalag I B Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Witczak Józef
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1940.09.28-21.09.1941/1941.09.21
LocationStarobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)
Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date-
LocationWarsaw Pustków, forced labor camp Lublin Częstochowa Radom Warsaw Jasło Nowy Sącz Nowy Sącz Starachowice Lublin Radom Starachowice Częstochowa Sanok Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski
en
Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.07.12-1945.01.27
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Jeziory (Belarus) Jeziory (now in Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka
en
Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.10.12-1945.05.24
LocationBydgoszcz Nakło nad Notecią KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Brzeszcze Pszczyna
Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.22-1941.09.17
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6
en
Chydzik Wilhelmina
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.11.06-1943.11.04
LocationKyiv (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)
en
Kasza Michał 1915?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1943
LocationŻytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sarnki Dolne (Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), military barracks, Gospitalnaya Street 14 Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (Ukraine) Olszanica (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine)
Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.30-1942.02.03
LocationOkopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Polheber Józef 1911?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.11-1941.11.11
LocationLwów (Ukraine), Oświeca Street 27 (the Lwów car factory) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Znajda Edward
Topic