Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1076)
Selke Mieczysław 14.09.1913, Ruchna (woj. mazowieckie)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.05.17-1945.05.14
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Ziora Władysław 27.07.1900, Własna
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.06.15- 1945.04
LocationBerlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Smoleński Stanisław 03.11.1908, Petersburg (Rosja)
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.11.03-1945.07
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Babice (Oświęcim district) Schwerin (Germany)
Kinel Stefan 20.12.1912
TopicMass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen
Date1942.07-1945.06
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany)
Nowacki Tadeusz 1.04.1919, Ostrów Mazowiecka
TopicMass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen
Date1942.05.27-1945.05.27
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany)
Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.30-1942.02.03
LocationOkopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Goraj Ludwik
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Wolter Władysław 05.02.1897, Kraków
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.31-1945.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationZamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08.20-1945.05.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 Bochnia KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Szczepanowski Jan 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.09-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08.21-1945.06.16
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) Pszczyna Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)
Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941-1945.02
LocationBełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Brakier Moniek 23.12.1920, Białystok
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Białystok Ghetto
Date1939.09-1943.08.20
LocationBiałystok, ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka Bliżyn, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Koniecpoler Dawid 1898?, Częstochowa
Topic