Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (142)
Češpiva Jan 1912?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.25-1944.03
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Graz (Austria) Prague (Czech Republic)
Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Lipczyński Józef
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75
Ruchała Wacław 1888
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.01-1943.01.03
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ust'-Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)
Garlicki Aleksander
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.10-1940.10
LocationHołyczówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine)
Kutzner Maria 02.02.1940, Szelest
TopicClandestine teaching – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Włocławek
Biliński Jerzy 1923, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1941.11-1945
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine)
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Central Archive of Modern Records, Długa Street 13 Warsaw, Zachęta National Gallery of Art, Małachowskiego Square 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)
CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.06-1941.12
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.02.18-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Owiński Tadeusz 21.07.1904; Kołomyja (Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1939.09-1944.10
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Gwiazdomorski Jan 1898?
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.10-1940.02.08
LocationNowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp Prague (Czech Republic) Prague (Czech Republic) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Lehr-Soławiński Tadeusz 1890?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944
LocationKraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 KL Dachau (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Wrocław KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1940-1943.12.15
LocationWarsaw, Marszałkowska Street Piotrowice Śląskie (Katowice) Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Ghetto
Maszczyk Antoni
TopicTheir lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region
Date1940-1944.06.20
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Olsztyn (śląskie voivodeship)
Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.09-1944.12
LocationWarsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Kraków Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4
Pastuszak Janina
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945
LocationZwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp
Rysiński Mieczysław
Topic