Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (136)
Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939.09.28-1945.05
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Warsaw, Krucza Street 23
Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.11.21-1945
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Porębski Henryk 1911?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Zamość Gorlice KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Vienna (Austria)
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.16-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)
Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.10-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Stutthof KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek
Filipowicz Teodor 1891?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1939.09-1944.10
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Paszenda Piotr 26.06.1896, Bottrop (Germany)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Opole (opolskie voivodeship)
Weissblum Giza 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08-1945.03
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Nowy Wiśnicz KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.01.09-1945
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Dybus Marian 13.08.1921, Bochnia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.04.29-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz
Szczepanowski Jan 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.09-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Suliborski Stanisław 13.03.1911, Pińsk (now in Belarus)
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.15-1942.02
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station Dresden (Germany)
Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.30-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?
Topic