Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4118)
Hałko Lech
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1942-1944
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Park
Cera Stanisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1939-1970
LocationKL Plaszow Skała (małopolskie voivodeship) Zamłynie (małopolskie voivodeship) Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) Skała (małopolskie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery Munich (Germany) Maków Podhalański
Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.06-1943.06
LocationRadom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, the Bekermans House for the Old and the Disabled of the Jewish Faith, Warszawska Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Bresler Jerzy
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1943.03.06-1943.03.20
LocationRadom Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street
Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.06-1943.06
LocationStrużki Sandomierz Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Rytwiany
Graybner Tadeusz 13.03.1914
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.10.06-1942.02.24
LocationKuty (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.11.11-1945.04.11
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Radom, Żeromskiego Street Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Majdanek Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Stefanków (Szydłowiec district) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Roman Kazimierz 1907?
TopicRadom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings
Date1939.11-1944.06
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)
Lanner Rafał 1906?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.02.23-1941.09.21
LocationRawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Brandt Janusz 1905?
TopicLebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Szczebrzeszyn Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)
Zając Michał 1913
TopicDate
1940-1944.03
LocationJasło Krosno Prokocim (Kraków) KL Plaszow Przeworsk
Bida Władysław 1886?
TopicThe Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1945
LocationZamość
Sroka Franciszek
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.02.18-1943.11.14
LocationKońskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, Jewish cemetery (Wjazdowa Street/ Staszica Street) Wielka Wieś (Końskie district) Furmanów Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1942.06.30-1943.06.03
LocationStrużki Warsaw Tursko Wielkie Niekurza Ossala
Pajewska Eugenia 1907?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1942.07.12-1942.07
LocationGarbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)
Lindowa Helena 14.01.1900
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.02.05
LocationKamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Sovkhoz no. 23 (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast, Lebyazhye District) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Paździorny Michał 01.10.1915, Przedmieście Dynowskie
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1943.08.23-1943.10.15
LocationŁubno (podkarpackie voivodeship) Dynów
Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.12.16-1945.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.02.03-1944.07.04
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Kleiner Jakub 15.12.1927, Děčín (Czech Republic)
Topic