Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3854)
Mamok Franciszek
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date1939.10.09 - 1942.02.18
LocationNowy Dwór Mazowiecki Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Marchewka Antoni 1901
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.23 - 1941.09.03
LocationHrubieszów Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Włodarski Feliks 1899?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt
Misiak Tomasz 1897
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.09.04
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Herschenbaum Izaak 1918?
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1943-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
-
TopicUpper Silesia – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.04-1939.09.04
Location-
Lasok Erna 1915?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.10.07-1944.09.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Tarnów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Pająk Stanisław 1922?
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.03.13-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I
Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.15-1945.01.17
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Materkowski Antoni 14.06.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.10.14-1942.07.07
LocationLublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.04-1942.06
LocationKL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.03-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.09.04-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) London (Great Britain)
Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Zelent Stanisław 1905, Brześć (now: Białoruś)
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1943-1944
LocationKL Majdanek Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9
Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940-1944.09
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.06.20-1944.08
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom
Topic