Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (70)
Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationPalmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (Solidarności Avenue 80) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street
Piłsudski Marian 15.07.1912
TopicMichniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside
Date1943.07-1943.07
LocationMichniów Suchedniów Kielce
Skoczyńska Jadwiga
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939-1944
LocationLublin, Tatarska Street 18 Warsaw
Blum Artur
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1939-1945
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1940.04.06-1945.05.03
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen
Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1940-1943.12.15
LocationWarsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Ghetto Piotrowice Śląskie (Katowice) Warsaw, Praga
Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1940-1943.08.06
LocationWarsaw
Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.07-1944.11
LocationKraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Wansleben (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Klimas Zbigniew
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Targowa Street 64 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Targowa Street Paris (France) Warsaw, Siedlecka Street Olkusz Caracas (Venezuela)
Biliński Jerzy 1923, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1941.11-1945
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine)
Woźniak Wincenty 1906?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1944.09.01-1944.09.30
LocationLipa (Końskie district) Radoszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), town square Jóźwików
Rysiński Mieczysław
TopicDate
1939.09-1945
LocationSulejów Sulejów, Błonie Street Obdzierz (Sulejów) Piotrków Trybunalski
Owiński Tadeusz 21.07.1904; Kołomyja (Ukraine)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1939.09-1944.10
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Sieburth Robert
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)
Wiszniewska Maria
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lwów region
Date1939.09-1948
LocationŻółkiew (Ukraine), Szpitalna Street
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.02.18-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.08.15-1945.01.22
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bydgoszcz KL Melk (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.07.01-1945.01
LocationBerlin (Germany) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Maciszewska Maria
Topic