Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (30)
en
Kulawik Franciszek 28.03.1898, Bydlin
TopicRadom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings
Date1943.04.30-1945.05.03
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)
en
Glogier Zygmunt 1898?
TopicRadom – daily terror
Date1939.11.11-1945.04.15
LocationRadom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Firlej (Radom) Siczki
Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1944.02.26-1945.01.21
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Rudnicki Henryk Michał 25.06.1899, Grodno (now in Belarus)
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1942.07.22-1942.08
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Mylna Street 9 (Nowolipie Street 3) Warsaw, Ghetto, Miła Street/ Zamenhofa Street (Dzika Street) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Żelazna Street 103 Vittel (France) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2 Hanover (Germany)
en
Fronenberg Moszek 04.04.1921, Puławy
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.11.15-1942.10
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Hanover (Germany) Skarżysko-Kamienna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, Royal Hotel, Chmielna Street 31 Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzielna Street 27 (Dzielna Street 7) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Pińczów Warsaw, Ghetto, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Dzika Street Warsaw, Leszno Street 6 Berlin (Germany)
Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1940.04.06-1945.05.03
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen
en
Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1932-1945
LocationTrzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin
en
Gitler-Barski Józef 03.03.1898, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09-1945.04
LocationKL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Leszno Street 2 ("Wigry" Scouting Battalion of the Home Army garden square) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Ogrodowa Street 29 (Ogrodowa Street 13/29) Warsaw, Rymarska Street Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Muranowska Street 44 (Niska Street 5) Warsaw, Ghetto, Tłomackie Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Twarda Street 27 (ONZ roundabout) Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzika Street 3 (Zamenhofa Street 1) Warsaw, Ghetto, Zamenhofa Street 56 (Niska Street 5) Warsaw, Grajewska Street 2 Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Vittel (France) Warsaw, Royal Hotel, Chmielna Street 31 Magdeburg (Germany)
en
Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.10-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Stutthof KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Markowski Jan 02.06.1898
Topic