Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (10001)
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.08.12-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice
Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1945.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wrocław Łambinowice
Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.10.08-1944.10.29
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.10.06-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.01-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Włodarski Feliks 1899?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.10.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.08.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Martenka Sylwester 14.12.1890, Rzadków
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.08
LocationMołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD POW camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast)
Leibel Józef 09.05.1895, Kraków
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.01-1942.03.21
LocationCzortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)
Fronczyk Feliks
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1941.09.18
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Hermanów (lubelskie voivodeship) Kurowice (now in Ukraine) Olszanica (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Sałdan Piotr
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.25-1943
LocationPrzemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine)
Gołąb Maria 08.09.1902
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1939.09.17-1941.08
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lobva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła
TopicLebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children
Date1942-1945
LocationIłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street
Jakubik Henryk 1911
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.08.24
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zhytomyr (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Dzik Adam 1910?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1944.04.05-1945.02
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Wólka Ukazowa (Wólka Tyrzyńska)
Czyż Henryk
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1943
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Frydrychówka (Volochysk, Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp
Takuszewicz Michał 1917.04
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date-
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan)
Jasińska Barbara
Topic