Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1230)
Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.09.22-1945.01.27
LocationLublin KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationTerezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Wołkowysk (Belarus)
Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.02-1943.04.11
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Lubaczów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1944.11.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Śledziński Tadeusz 1902?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.12.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Zieliński Roman 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.02.28-1944.12.11
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.14-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Bartosiński Mieczysław Franciszek 02.04.1921, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1944.08.22-1945.05.03
LocationWarsaw, Marymont Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)
Czerniak Mieczysław 1906?
TopicLebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region
Date1942-1943
LocationZamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street
Grygiel Konstanty 1899?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region
Date1943.04-1943.10
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Gostków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Jastrzębia (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Chrzanowski Stanisław 1926?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region
Date1943.09.07-1944.04.01
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.06.05-1944.10.26
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.06.20-1944.08
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Ładecki Stefan 09.09.1918
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Tencer Ester 01.04.1909, Ryglice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
DateTencer Ester; 1909?
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Lechman Edward 21.07.1894, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.07-1945.01.27
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Podbielski Józef
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.02.10-1942.05.05
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)
Ley Waldemar 1915?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.06-1941.08
LocationKalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150
Lech Konstanty 1902.03.02
Topic