Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: Women

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3518)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Skarżyńska Helena 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Skierniewice Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Khiva (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kamieniecka Stanisława 15.09.1920, Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.09.13-1942.01.03

Location

Yelenovka (Kazakhstan) Tobol (Kazakhstan), train station Astana (Kazakhstan) Kartaly (Russia)

en
Witness

Romańska Władysława 1922, Hawinowicze (Padhornaja, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940-1943.02

Location

Verkhnyaya Pyshma (Holm, Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totemsky District (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Epsztein Ewa 19.08.1922, Rozprza

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.11.28-1942.03

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Farab (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Uściług (now in Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dech Walentyna 18.02.1918, Równe (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.08.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Nieżyn (Ukraine) Niżyn (Ukraine) Donbas (Ukraine) Kuzedeyevo (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cwiczyńska Stanisława 29.04.1900

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.04.13-1942.02.02

Location

Bohorodczany (now in Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Janulewicz Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.21-1941.11.17

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в

en
Witness

Kowalska J

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.07.26

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Pińsk (now in Belarus) Baranowicze Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Brześć (now in Belarus) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mereczowszczyzna (now in Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Syzran (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kosów Poleski (Kosów, now in Belarus) Khanty-Mansiysk (Russia, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug – Yugra)

en
Witness

Jagielnicka Aniela

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.12-1942.07.10

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chydzik Wilhelmina

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.06-1943.11.04

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

en
Witness

Makowska Anna 17.06.1915, Wołoszyn

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.05-1941.08.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Podlewska Janina 25.07.1922

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.02-1941.10.13

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), Krakowski Hotel, Piekarska Street 1 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kamińska Elżbieta Władysława 14.07.1899, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Krucza Street 10 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 57

en
Witness

Sroczyńska Krystyna 25.07.1916, Borysław (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Przyłęcka Bożena 10.11.1926, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Krucza Street Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 35 Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Przyłęcka Halina Maria 01.05.1892, Płyćwia

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Krucza Street Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Litewska Street

en
Witness

Horodyska Eugenia 04.08.1914

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Chocimska Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Kołakowska Aniela Elżbieta 08.08.1909, Saint Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street