Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Archive resources provider = Institute of National Remembrance]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3993)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Moskowicz Norbert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11.03-1944.11

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Styś Edward 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06-1945.04

Location

KL Plaszow KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lipsk (Germany), labor camp

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.12.06-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Banach Ludwik 24.08.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.09.05-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Splewiński Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Korecki Stanisław 06.03.1914, Wola Gręboszowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Misztal Konstanty 28.01.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kocięcki Józef 21.12.1900

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.20-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 07.08.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.06-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kowalski Mieczysław 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1941.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Gutman Simon 1923?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.03.27-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Lewin Jakub 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.11-1945.01.27

Location

Paris (France) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10