Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Volume III of the transcript of the trial against the former members of the Auschwitz concentration camp crew

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (34)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Wolniak Stanisław 1918?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31- 1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 14.06.1893

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.20-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.01.12-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bytom

en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1942

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp