Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Investigation material \[OKBZN, District Commission for the Investigation of German Crimes, Warsaw\] on Auschwitz concentration camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (21)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Walczak Władysław 1902.02.18, Częstochowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.01-1941.09.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Schmidt Zofia 10.10.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1941.06.02

Location

Warsaw, Widok Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

en
Witness

Mańk Leokadia 21.12.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.15-1944.07.13

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wolbrom

en
Witness

Zadrożna Marianna 04.01.1884

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.12-1941.04.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08-1942.08.22

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kubicki Aleksander 28.09.1908, Raszków (district of Jędrzejów)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Kobrzyński Stefan 20.09.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.11-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Lang Jerzy Julian 15.10.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1944.07.02

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.07.1890, Kłyżów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.07-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05.28-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Sowul Czesław Piotr 23.01.1912, Suwałki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Olendzki Władysław 01.01.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kalisz KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 11.03.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.10-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Malanowski Eugeniusz 08.07.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Wilk Alfred 10.05.1910, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Panasiewicz Adam 23.03.1898, Krystynopol (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.17-1944.07.22

Location

KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Janiszewski Edmund Feliks 11.11.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.21-1944.10.25

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Górski Antoni Stanisław 18.08.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Skierniewice Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Górnośląska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station