Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Supreme National Tribunal]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1083)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jęczalik Władysław 1869?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.03

Location

Oświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Stern Josek 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pałysko Jadwiga 14.01.1915, Świętochłowice

Topic

Katowice – daily terror

Date

1944.05-1944.08

Location

Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31

en
Witness

Zawadzki Mojżesz 1925?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gedalier Fuchs 1916?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Gliwice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Goldwasser Szmul 1912?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Gliwice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Cukier Rachmil 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1926, Aleksandrów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gitler-Barski Józef 3.03.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.04

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Prosta Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Czeczota Street 19 Warsaw, Czeczota Street German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Gutmacher Ludwik 1900?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Wileńska Street 17 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103

Witness

Hirszfeld Ludwik 05.08.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Stutthof branch in Inowrocław

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Krassowska Eugenia 21.01.1910, Nowy Dwór (now in Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Klarner Czesław 07.02.1872, Płońsk

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3

en
Witness

Kawecki Jerzy 1913?

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.14

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Saska Kępa

Next