Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Supreme National Tribunal]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1081)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lessman Bolesław 17.02.1904

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Wiernik Jankiel (Smarzyński Jan) 1889, Biała Podlaska

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.08.22-1943.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.12

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Krupka Stanisław 1900.04.22, Zimna (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Krassowska Eugenia 21.01.1910, Nowy Dwór (now in Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Stutthof branch in Inowrocław

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Zawadzki Mojżesz 1925?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Brześciański Julian 1908

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04.17-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Sułkowski Jan 06.06.1921

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.05.19-1942.07

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Stern Josek 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Edelmann Salomon 28.05.1920, Łódź

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Libiąż

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Rafael Dominitz 23.06.1927, Radymno

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kliś Jan 17.11.1902

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1941.02.24-1944.09.30

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Rzysko Wacław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.31

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Stefan 21.07.1886, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.05-1941.06

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewski Park

en
Witness

Kacprzak Maria 08.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.11-1946.05.16

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Skowroński Feliks 29.05.1894, Jaksice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11.13

Location

Warsaw Włochy (Warsaw) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Krucza Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Wspólna Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street

Next