Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File creator District Commission for the Investigation of German Crimes in Warsaw

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (989)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

en
Witness

Grabowska Anna 17.05.1889

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.15-1943.08.09

Location

Warsaw, św. Jacka Odrowąża Street KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Wilczyński Tadeusz 11.12.1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1940.09.19-1941.10.09

Location

Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

en
Witness

Berezowski Ludwik 31.05.1894

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.04.23-1944.04.27

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street 14 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 19 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

en
Witness

Powichrowski Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943-1944

Location

Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street

en
Witness

Pacholski Michał 08.08.1882, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.05.17-1943.06.24

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Królewska Street 31 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 02.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

Witness

Wasilewski Stanisław 19.12.1897, Kibarty (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Żerań (Warsaw)

Witness

Kipa Emil Józef 17.03.1886, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Walczak Władysław 1902.02.18, Częstochowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.01-1941.09.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Schmidt Zofia 10.10.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1941.06.02

Location

Warsaw, Widok Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

en
Witness

Mańk Leokadia 21.12.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.15-1944.07.13

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wolbrom

Witness

Delingowski Jan 19.06.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Górski Antoni Stanisław 18.08.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Skierniewice Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Górnośląska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Zadrożna Marianna 04.01.1884

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.12-1941.04.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08-1942.08.22

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kubicki Aleksander 28.09.1908, Raszków (district of Jędrzejów)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Kobrzyński Stefan 20.09.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.11-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Lang Jerzy Julian 15.10.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1944.07.02

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Tomaszyk Zyta 02.11.1928, Mikuliczyn (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.08.20-1945.01.23

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Stutthof

Next