Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.12.16 - 1947.12.16]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (18)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Wyszków – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district)

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Małkinia

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Czerwin

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.19-1943.03.19

Location

Małkinia Górna

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Małkinia

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.29-1943.02.29

Location

-

en
Witness

Nowocień Stanisław 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.25-1942.05.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V