Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.05.06 - 1947.05.06]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Blusztein Laja 1921?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.01.16

Location

Stopnica Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

Witness

Grudzień Piotr 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

Budzyń (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Lis Aleksy 1882?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1943.12

Location

Bilczów Słupia, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Chima Jan 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1945.01

Location

Dobrowoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Słupia, forced labor camp

Witness

Lasia Józef 1881?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1945.01

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Szaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Elżbiecin (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121