Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.03.21 - 1947.03.21]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (20)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Włodarski Kazimierz 05.07.1911, Jeziorna (now: Konstancin-Jeziorna)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Dobrolin factory, Wolska Street 157/159 Warsaw, Wolska Street 115 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A

en
Witness

Welder Franciszek August 18.01.1887, Wrocław

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Dobrolin factory, Wolska Street 157/159 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Gizów Street/ Wolska Street Warsaw, Jana Kazimierza Street/ Gizów Street

Witness

Pietrzykowski Tadeusz 08.04.1917, Warsaw

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Rajsko (Oświęcim district)

Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.08-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.20-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 Bochnia Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Krala Adam 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.23-1943.09.24

Location

Szczytniki (Stopnica commune) Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Sadowski Stanisław 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.09.22-1944

Location

Busko-Zdrój Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wróbel Antoni 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.23-1943.09.24

Location

Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Majka Jan 1887?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.05-1945.04.23

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Kuchary (Stopnica commune) Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Piotrkowice (Kielce county) Kielce Skrobaczów Pacanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Szczytniki (Stopnica commune)

Witness

Masłowski Walenty 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.23-1943.06.24

Location

Busko-Zdrój Szczytniki (Stopnica commune)

Witness

Walasek Tomasz 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.04.29

Location

Busko-Zdrój Szczytniki (Stopnica commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Walasek Józef 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09-1944.12

Location

Strzałków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Widuchowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Cyrankiewicz Józef 23.04.1911, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz

Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Kryńska Joanna Ewa 19.09.1915, Charbin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Józefa Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121