Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.01.01 - 1947.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1414)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.06-1944.07.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Marossanyi Wanda 10.01.1918, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Szyller Anna 21.07.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.02-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wilińska Karolina 29.11.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Czerwińska Zofia 20.09.1903, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.07-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Haber Rozalia 1915?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Raber Trymela 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Blum Pola 1926?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ułan Genowefa 29.06.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.17-1945.04.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Babice

Date

1942.04-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Reiss Luba 24.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.14-1944.08

Location

KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Przetocka Helena 22.12.1889, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.02.13-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

en
Witness

Pozimska Barbara Ibolya 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04-1945.05

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kežmarok (Slovakia) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Węgierska Antonina 01.06.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.23-1945.01.19

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

en
Witness

Kuropatwa Eugeniusz 28.05.1923

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.11.13-1943.11.13

Location

Parchocin Busko-Zdrój Nowy Korczyn Brzostków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pawłów (Busko-Zdrój district)

Witness

Panek Jan 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.12-1945.01

Location

Borzykowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Derwiński Franciszek 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1943.12

Location

Borzykowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)