Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.11.15 - 1946.11.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (57)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bratro Zofia 14.02.1906, Dębica

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.14-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Kluczny Władysław 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.03-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Kuropieska Jan 1905?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.11.15-1945.01

Location

Siczki

Witness

Toporek Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Materek Stanisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

Witness

Chomiczewska Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kielce KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Suryn Konstancja 1905, Korytków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street

en
Witness

Haczkiewicz Władysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street