Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.06.22 - 1946.06.22]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (72)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Romanowicz August

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Borkowska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Piędziak Jan 1914?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Marczyk Jan 1912

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Treblinka

Witness

Zyskowski Henryk 1901

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lipka Wacław 1905

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.07.01-1943

Location

-

Witness

Kajas Józef 1902

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940.06-1945

Location

KL Treblinka Warsaw

Witness

Borowy Ignacy 1912

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.02-1945.05

Location

Guty-Bujno Treblinka

Witness

Januszewski Kazimierz 1901

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Szkoda Aleksander 1908

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kot Piotr 1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kornak Julian 1900

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Treblinka

Witness

Górska Filomena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07.23

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Choromański Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.10-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Korszeń Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.1944.07.23

Location

-

Witness

Wierzchucka Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Owczarek Feliks 11.11.1912, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1941.03-1943.10

Location

Otwock Warsaw, Wilanowskie Lake Warsaw, Czerniaków Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Kępa Falenicka (Kępa Okrzewska) Natolin (Warsaw) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11-1940.09.21

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Lorentz Secondary School, Bracka Street 18 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław (Mojżesz) 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Next