Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.06.05 - 1946.06.05]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (62)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Świderska Halina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Radzyń Podlaski KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Powichrowski Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street 1/3 Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street 4 Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street 8 Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street

en
Witness

Kozubski Zygmunt 01.01.1887, Siepraw

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Grójec

en
Witness

Pomirowska Maria 13.02.1890, Lublin

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.09.06-1944.02.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Skolimów Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

en
Witness

Bojemska Ernestyna 22.10.1898

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 39

en
Witness

Walczyna J.

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.13

Location

Warsaw Okęcie (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162

en
Witness

Goławska Eugenia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1945.05.08-1945.05.08

Location

-

Witness

Grochowski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Radzyń Podlaski

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

Witness

Chomiczewska Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kielce KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Next