Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.05.31 - 1946.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (60)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Kisiel Aleksander 31.12.1913, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.01

Location

Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 118A Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field]

en
Witness

Jarosińska Władysława 18.12.1884, Rozprza (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.09.02-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 25 (Orężna Street 25) Warsaw, Podhalańska Street 25 (Orężna Street)

en
Witness

Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1943.02

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bełżec, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Lampe Wiktor 10.03.1875, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Oczki Street 3 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 17

en
Witness

Skuza Franciszek 1881?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.06

Location

Opatów

en
Witness

Małycha Zdzisław 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Iwaniska Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

Witness

Chomiczewska Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Witecka Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Komitet Obywateli Miasta Oświęcimia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

en
Witness

Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.16-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kielce KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2