Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.01.01 - 1947.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3179)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Konat Karolina 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06-1942.06

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Jedynak Helena 23.02.1900, Iłża

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tursko Wielkie

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.26-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Klarner Czesław 07.02.1872, Płońsk

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Palmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (Solidarności Avenue 80) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street

Witness

Zientkiewicz Władysław 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.07.03-1945.04.24

Location

Opatów Bogoria (Staszów district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Sikora Antoni 13.07.1907, Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Kłoda (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Śnioz Józef 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rytwiany Kurozwęki, cemetery Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kłoda (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Scibisz Piotr 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Moszyny Bogoria (Staszów district) Podlesie (Staszów district)

Witness

Zybała Józef 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Grzybów (Bogoria commune) Wysoki Małe

Witness

Woś Wawrzyniec 1900, Kleczanów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

Kleczanów

Witness

Ryza Władysław 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

Trzcianka (commune of Nowa Słupia) Strużki Tursko Wielkie Ossala Tursko Małe Luszyca Okrągła (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szwagrów Niekurza

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Strużki

Witness

Witkowski Feliks 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941-1945.05.08

Location

Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Bukowa (Staszów district)

Witness

Staruch Jan 1897?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1942.05-1944.06.13

Location

Czajków (Staszów district)

Witness

Szczur Marianna 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.02-1945

Location

Wysoki Duże

Witness

Puto Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Konary (Sandomierz district)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Teofila 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom Kozienice

en
Witness

Stępień Stanisław 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Dąbrówki (Kozienice commune)