Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.14 - 1943.03.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (30)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sokalski J.

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.11-1943

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Skibel Hipolit 1896?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1942.03.14

Location

Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Grodno (Belarus), Dominikańska Street Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Narpay (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pytlak Jan 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Łunkiewicz Polikarp 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1942.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Rożek Franciszek 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Janulin Julian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942.03.29

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Jaworska Kazimiera 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.20-1942.02.29

Location

Grodno (Belarus), Mickiewicza Street 6 Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Karlag (Kazakhstan) Akoy (Prostornoye, Kazakhstan) Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Korszun Konstanty 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.19-1941.09.01

Location

Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Połock (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Jakubowski Joachim 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.05

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Maroszek Jan 1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.09

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Sierkowski Piotr 29.06.1902, Lipsko

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07.20

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Mańków (Ukraine) Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Russia, Saratov Oblast, Engels Region) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

en
Witness

Koerner Mojżesz Eliasz 1877, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.13-1939.11.22

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

en
Witness

Czajkowska Danuta 04.08.1921

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Zdrzalik Józef 1911?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Przemyśl Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 -1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Janowa Dolina (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp