Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.08 - 1943.03.08]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (61)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Habera Stanisława 13.04.1917, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Komi Republic (Russia) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Mokwin (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rzączyńska Janina 14.02.1910; Wrotków (Lublin)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.27-1943

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Hajnówka Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Miass (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuźniarska Kazimiera 04.03.1923, Garwolin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.16

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rote-Fane (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Grac Maria 24.03.1924, Starostaw (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.04.05

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gotkowicz Stanisława 1916

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.08

Location

Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Bier Maksymilian 1892?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Bednarska Wanda 16.06.1912, Suchedniów

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.03

Location

Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Strzemecka M. 09.01.1908, Haliczany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Pawlikowska Maria 02.02.1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.10

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bayan (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Łukomski Tadeusz 17.11.1922, Łuck (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.28

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.04-1942.02.18

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Czajka Jan 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Boroch Michał ?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.13

Location

Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Burakiewicz Maria

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.05

Location

Komi Republic (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Awdziej Alfons 15.02.1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.25

Location

Gwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast)

en
Witness

Ambroziak Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.15

Location

Kosy Dwór (now in Belarus) Niehniewicze (now in Belarus), commune jail Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Stępień Marian Bolesław 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.19-1941.09.13

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Amanowicz Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Gudogaj (Belarus)

Next