Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.01 - 1943.03.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (468)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Puczko Konstanty 1908

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.24

Location

Zharovskyi (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jemczyk Andrzej 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.06-1941.09.22

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Krajewski Wincenty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.01.23-1942.02.20

Location

Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kiersz Ludwik

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09-1941.08

Location

the Urals (Russia) Białystok

en
Witness

Hajduk Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.29-1941.09.24

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1)

Witness

Hnicka Janina 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13- 1942.09.26

Location

Janowice (present-day Zamość) Shalabay (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Gotkowicz Stanisława 1916

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.08

Location

Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Glezner Zygmunt 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.10-1941.08.29

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Fenc Bolesław 1902?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.28-1942.02

Location

Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Beryozovsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Bier Maksymilian 1892?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Dzikowski Henryk 20.05.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.11.10-1942.02.08

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dziekońska Stefania 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.05

Location

Borówka (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Kostopil Region) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kostopol (now in Ukraine), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bednarska Wanda 16.06.1912, Suchedniów

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.03

Location

Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ziemlińska Czesława 1900

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20 - 1942.10.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Goldberger Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.28 - 1942.10.18

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sumy (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Czajkowska Danuta 04.08.1921, Pułtusk

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jagielnicka Aniela

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.12-1942.07.10

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)