Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object type = Brief]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (453)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Niśkiewicz Kilian

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04.08

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.06.07-1944

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Morawski Adam 09.10.1902, Poznań

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.14-1941.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Tauss Václav

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Klis Jan 1902?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1941.02.24-1944.09.30

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Ławnicki Jan 09.10.1904, Olkusz

Topic

Dispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Wesoła

Date

1943.04.14-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Libiąż (Małopolskie Voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mroczek Władyslaw

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Podgóra (Radom District) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Domanus Henryk

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Greniuch Józef

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-07.20-1941.11.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, King Kazimierz Wielki Public Middle and High School, Ks. Czaplińskiego Square 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Kocińska Alicja

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.14-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

en
Witness

Bartkowicz Jan

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.04.11-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Skaryszew (Radom District)