Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (346)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Grzywa Kazimiera 14.02.1923, Kraczkowa (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.27

Location

Topchikhinsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kucharska Urszula 10.07.1923

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ustyansky District (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Jastrzębski Jan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Borys Pelagia 20.08.1920, Kąty (Łomża county)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.08

Location

Krasny Yar (Russia, Altai Republic, Shipunovsky region), sovkhoz Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Czosyk Elżbieta 1916, Chorostków (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.01.21-1942.08

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Peschanka (Kazakhstan) Pishchanka (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dech Walentyna 18.02.1918, Równe (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.08.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Nieżyn (Ukraine) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Niżyn (Ukraine) Donbas (Ukraine) Kuzedeyevo (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Klech Jakub 1903

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-

Witness

Karpowicz Jakub

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.07.29-1943

Location

Białystok, Sienkiewicza Street Murmansk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Date

1943.08-1944.09.29

Location

Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03-1940.09

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Karczewski Stanisław

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Piusa XI Street 2 (Piękna Street 2) Warsaw, Wiejska Street 1 Warsaw, Piusa XI Street 2 (Piękna Street) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Wiejska Street 1

en
Witness

Bełzki Jan 1896, Potok Górny

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Skurcze (now in Ukraine) Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nieśwież (now in Belarus)

Witness

Janiak Aleksandra 06.12.1924

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Dywin (now in Belarus) Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Filipowicz Alina 03.01.1924, Lublin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.06

Location

Hancewicze (now in Belarus) Rodnikovskoye (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Lenc Józef 19.03.1924; Jadwigin (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.03.17

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Dąbek Seweryna 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.13-1940.08.13

Location

Dereczyn (now in Belarus) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast), Kirov sovkhoz

en
Witness

Falucińska Anna 20.09.1913, Białystok

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10.15

Location

Koryakovka (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Białystok

en
Witness

Figiel Helena 04.10.1921, Obroszyn (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.09.04

Location

Dzhurun (Kazakhstan), train station Jurun (Kazakhstan), train station

Witness

Pietruszewska Irena 1924?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.16-1943

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kalmansky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Kalmanka (Russia, Altai Krai) Pertov Log (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Next