Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content the People's Army \(Armia Ludowa, AL\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (22)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Cieślak Karol

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Ślusarczyk Jan 1916?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1942.08.23-1945.05.05

Location

Wola Bokrzycka Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Koliński Tadeusz 15.03.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.02.07-1945.01.21

Location

AL Fünfteichen (Miłoszyce, dolnośląskie voivodeship) Jelcz, the Bertha-Werke Factory, Inżynierska Street Warsaw, Derinberg’s Drills and Precision Tools Factory, Podskarbińska Street Mieścisko (Wągrów district) Markstädt (Mieścisko, Węgrów county) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

Witness

Baran Balbina 08.07.1925, Skadla

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.24-1943.11.24

Location

Gnojno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.02

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stępień Adam 1896?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09.29-1944.09.30

Location

Gruszka (Końskie district)

Witness

Boguszewska Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Pawlina Józef 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.06-1943.06

Location

Strzałków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój Szczytniki (Stopnica commune)

en
Witness

Jasińska Katarzyna 10.01.1901, Łączna (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.06-1943.03.06

Location

Zalezianka Zalezianka Dolna (Zalezianka) Suchedniów, Private Tailoring Secondary Girls' School of the "Nauka i Praca" Association, Kielecka Street 62 Suchedniów German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Puczyński Kazimierz 03.03.1908, Łowicz

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 10 Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Ciasna Street

Witness

Chomiczewska Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Ostachowski Bogdan 1925?, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1940-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Suchedniów Bodzentyn Warsaw

Witness

Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1943.08-1944.09.29

Location

Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Dąbrowa-Kostka Stanisława

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1944.11

Location

Kraków Przemyśl Bochnia Bakończyce (Przemyśl) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Krosno (Strzyżów district)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

Witness

Kaczmarek Karol

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.12.04

Location

-

en
Witness

Filipak Olga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1985

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Gilowa Góra Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Sadowski Stanisław 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.09.22-1944

Location

Busko-Zdrój Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Borycki Marian 1915?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.06.03-1944

Location

Kozubów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Bugaj (district of Pińczów) Lipówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Sancygniów Sadki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Knyszyn (Wola Knyszyńska)