Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = obliterating the traces]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (222)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Będzin

en
Witness

Dąbkowski Piotr 12.08.1915, Wielątki

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943.05-1944.09.05

Location

Wielątki Pomiechówek Pniewo (Pułtusk district)

en
Witness

Suliborski Stanisław 13.03.1911, Pińsk (now in Belarus)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1942.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station Dresden (Germany)

en
Witness

Zdrzalik Józef 1911?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Witness

Malik Antoni 1896?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Skałbania Stefan 1911?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Kosów

en
Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Stanik Wincenty 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Żurek Janina 1930?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

en
Witness

Żyła Edward 1914?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14

en
Witness

Ryczkowski Bogusław 1929?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1941.07-1944.07

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

en
Witness

Pochyła Mieczysław 1920?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1942.03-1944.09

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wólka Klwatecka (Radom) Wincentów (Radom)

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Bołdok Julia 1910?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.06-1942.11.06

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Jamróz Halina 1919?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Słowackiego Street 14 Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Kozienicka Street 28 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Luty Stefan 1898?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

en
Witness

Frąk Genowefa 1910?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10-1944

Location

Rożki, train station

Next