Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Zacieranie śladów]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (217)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sadkiewicz Antoni 06.02.1881, Modlin (now: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1939.09.01-1942.04.02

Location

KL Stutthof KL Dachau (Germany) KL Stutthof Biskupia Górka (Gdańsk) Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) Tczew Westerplatte, Gdańsk Gdańsk, Westerplatte

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Brno (Czech Republic), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kruszel Maria 14.01.1929, Brussels (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.24-1945.05.02

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Kwiatkowski Stanisław 1917?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1943.10.14-1944.07

Location

Rożki, train station

Witness

Dąbkowski Piotr 12.08.1915, Wielątki

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943.05-1944.09.05

Location

Wielątki Pomiechówek Pniewo (Pułtusk district)

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wrocław Łambinowice

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Maciejowski Adolf 09.02.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

-

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10-1944

Location

Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Żyła Edward 1914?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14

en
Witness

Luty Zbigniew 1927?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Luty Stefan 1898?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Witness

Polak Stefan 1908?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Witness

Muc Józef 1890?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Witness

Żurek Janina 1930?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Next