Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Walka cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (115)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kamińska Irena 30.09.1924, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09.10-1943.01.13

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

Witness

Sarkowski Feliks

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Kościelny Czesław 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Kaczmarek Karol

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.12.04

Location

-

en
Witness

Fryt Hanna

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Hoża Street Warsaw, Wspólna Street 58

en
Witness

Filipak Olga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1985

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Gilowa Góra Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

en
Witness

Bujko Wiktor

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Dorgiszki (Belarus) Kozłowszczyzna (Belarus) Qarshi (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kutzner Maria

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Włocławek

Witness

Ruchała Wacław 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.01-1943.01.03

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ust'-Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Nowacki Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buczacz (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Daszkiewicz Wanda

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.04.22

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Hoża (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)