Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Walka cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (115)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pastuszak Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

Witness

Sudrowska Jadwiga

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street

Witness

Lubkiewicz Stanisław 18.10.1913, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

en
Witness

Rypson Lech

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

Witness

Orłowski Stanisław 1910, Życiny

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943-1943

Location

Życiny Busko-Zdrój Sandomierz

Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamienskoje (Dnieprodzierżyńsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gorlice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość Wodzisław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

Witness

Frydel Wanda

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1943.09

Location

Czechów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Maszczyk Antoni

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Olsztyn (śląskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Roman 21.01.1895, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Terlecki Kazimierz

Topic

Date

1941-1943.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (Ukraine), Mączyńskiego Street 21 (Yefremova Street 21) Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Wrocław Lwów (Ukraine), Nabielaka Street (Ivana Kotlyarevskoho Street) Lwów (Ukraine), Institute for Study of Typhus and Virology of Professor Rudolf Weigl (St. Nicholas' Church, Hruszewskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Garlicki Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1940.10

Location

Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hołyczówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine)