Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Walka cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (122)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Borkowski Stefan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Lendzion Witold 16.09.1918, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.17-1943.07.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Franaszewski Hieronim 30.09.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Majdanek, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Iłowo

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Wołczyński Jan

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.05.19-1944.06.20

Location

Skaryszew (Radom District) Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street)

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31- 1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Pużanowska Władysława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.12-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Koronowo (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Donnerstag Hildegarda 08.02.1915

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939.09.01-1940.07.30

Location

Świętochłowice KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Hanover (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Iżycka-Kowalca Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Lipiński Eryk 12.07.1908; Kraków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Milanówek Warsaw

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Białystok Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto Łódź

en
Witness

Szaboń Paweł 02.04.1920

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1941-1945

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.18-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)

en
Witness

Kurkowski Jan 08.09.1893

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1944.12

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Siczki

en
Witness

Wyrębowski Adam 19.12.1882, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Warsaw, St. Catherine's Church, Kościelna Street (Fosa Street 17)

Next