Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Underground culture and education

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pacholec Władysław 1927?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Januszowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

en
Witness

Chrzanowski Stanisław 1926?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.09.07-1944.04.01

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Adamczyk Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.11

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests Chroberz Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882, Wierzbica

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1942.08

Location

Jedlnia Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Bojar Michał 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk Oblast (Russia) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), transit camp

en
Witness

Kret Józef 03.03.1895, Staromieście (Rzeszów)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05.02-1944

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Staromieście (Rzeszów) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rzeszów, penal institution, Załęska Street 76

Witness

Damięcki Dobiesław 02.04.1899, Karniewek

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Polish Theater, Karasia Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Maszczyk Antoni

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Olsztyn (śląskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1943.03.24

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowski Ignacy 1904?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Sarny (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Piróg Bazyli 1908?, Mościska (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.12.10-1942.02

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Oswald Stanisława 08.05.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.05-1944.01.24

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 35/43 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56

en
Witness

Krajewska Sabina 30.03.1899, Łozówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.22-1942

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Shemonaikha (Kazakhstan), train station Tryokhgornoje (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Jurko Walentyna 15.05.1915

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Terebiń Tehran (Iran) Korotkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Przyborowska Maria 29.07.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.10.01-1942.07.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Poznańska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Cywka Józef 1900?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1943.07

Location

Przyłęk (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Piskorek Franciszek 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój, Gestapo headquarters, 3 Maja Avenue 7 (Batorego Street/ Mickiewicza Avenue)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna