Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (41)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szypils Władysław 1898?, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.06.23-1944.07.06

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

en
Witness

Majewski Zenon 14.05.1914, Warszawa

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.10.14-1944.01

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Tomaszewski Bronisław 09.01.1891

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.03-1945.02.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Prosta Street 50 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 69 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 69

en
Witness

Zapała Stanisław 14.11.1902, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09.11-1944.09.12

Location

Brynica (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Stachura Andrzej 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06-1944.06

Location

Opatów, Market Square (Obrońców Pokoju Square)

en
Witness

Chojnecka Marianna 1888?, Brzechów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.02

Location

Wincentów (district of Kielce) Piekoszów

Witness

Handzel Jan 20.04.1906, Wincentów (kielecki district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.02

Location

Wincentów (district of Kielce) Piekoszów

Witness

Janus Anna 23.04.1920, Wincentów (Kielce county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.02

Location

Wincentów (district of Kielce) Piekoszów

en
Witness

Gońciasz Franciszek 1903?, Piekoszów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst Białogon (Kielce)

en
Witness

Konca Stanisława 1899?, Warszawa

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.06.23-1944.07.06

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Włoszczowa

en
Witness

Szefer Zofia Joanna 1874?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Sielec (district of Staszów), Calvinist Church Sielec (district of Staszów)

Witness

Drabik Stanisław 04.02.1907

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.09-1945.01

Location

Słupcza Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów Klimontów (Świętokrzyski district), labor camp Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kruk Franciszka 1906?, Michniów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Marianna 1916?, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Jan 09.03.1904, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

Witness

Damięcki Dobiesław 02.04.1899, Karniewek

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Polish Theater, Karasia Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Aronson Stanisław 06.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Palmiry Warsaw, Ratuszowa Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Skruda (Mińsk district) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, school of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Trzech Krzyży Square Pruszków Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Prague (Czech Republic) Warsaw, station of the Wilanowska narrow-gauge railway, Kostki Potockiego Street 31 Lwów (Ukraine), Stanisław Staszic State Male Middle School no. 6, Łyczakowska Street 37 (Lychakivska Street 37) Warsaw, Smolna Street Warsaw, Wilanów Palace Natolin (Warsaw), Potocki Palace Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Dalechowice Klagenfurt (Austria) Villa (Italy) Udine (Italy) Ancona (Italy) Rome (Italy) London (Great Britain) Munich (Germany) Bologna (Italy)