Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Underground courts]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (41)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szypils Władysław 1898?, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.06.23-1944.07.06

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

en
Witness

Majewski Zenon 14.05.1914, Warszawa

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.10.14-1944.01

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Tomaszewski Bronisław 09.01.1891

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.03-1945.02.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Prosta Street 50 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 69 Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 69

en
Witness

Zapała Stanisław 14.11.1902, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09.11-1944.09.12

Location

Brynica (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Konca Stanisława 1899?, Warszawa

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.06.23-1944.07.06

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Włoszczowa

en
Witness

Stachura Andrzej 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06-1944.06

Location

Opatów, Market Square (Obrońców Pokoju Square)

en
Witness

Gońciasz Franciszek 1903?, Piekoszów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst Białogon (Kielce)

Witness

Janus Anna 23.04.1920, Wincentów (Kielce county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.02

Location

Wincentów (district of Kielce) Piekoszów

en
Witness

Chojnecka Marianna 1888?, Brzechów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.02

Location

Wincentów (district of Kielce) Piekoszów

Witness

Handzel Jan 20.04.1906, Wincentów (kielecki district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.02

Location

Wincentów (district of Kielce) Piekoszów

en
Witness

Szefer Zofia Joanna 1874?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Sielec (district of Staszów), Calvinist Church Sielec (district of Staszów)

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kruk Jan 09.03.1904, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Marianna 1916?, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Franciszka 1906?, Michniów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

Witness

Drabik Stanisław 04.02.1907

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.09-1945.01

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Słupcza Opatów Klimontów (Świętokrzyski district), labor camp Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

Witness

Damięcki Dobiesław 02.04.1899, Karniewek

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Polish Theater, Karasia Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Niewiarowicz Roman 15.01.1902, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1941.03.07

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1